Copywrite Cobra Martial Arts Association 2022

‘Are we allowed to carry weapons for self defence reasons?’ is a common question often asked, the answer is simply no we aren’t. 

 

Section 1 of the Prevention of Crime Act 1953 defines a weapon, or ‘offensive weapon,’ as any article made, adapted or intended for causing injury. Being caught in possession of such an article in a public place could result in arrest unless we can give a valid reason for carrying it, such as travelling to and from the dojo/club in the case of Martial Arts related weapons for example.

However there are items which we all carry day to day that could be used in self defence, one of which being a mobile phone.

'Phone-Jitsu' is a system which teaches how to use any mobile phone as an effect defence weapon should the need arise.